All About Parasites
Privacy Policy, Advertising Info, Disclosures

We recognize that your privacy is important. This privacy policy outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use All About Parasites, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. 

We also want to be completely upfront with our advertising and disclose the fact that we may earn commissions on purchases you may make through product referrals.

We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us, and whether or not you choose to purchase through possible affiliate links.


Thanks to our advertising sponsors, we can keep this website going and provide helpful information about natural and safe health remedies to people everywhere!


Although this is my website, it is also a collaborative website written by a group of individuals with a desire to help and encourage others. This website may accept forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation.



All About Parasites strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

All About Parasites collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.


Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables All About Parasites to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Release of Information

If All About Parasites is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

All About Parasites reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy . We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Disclosures and Advertising

You may wonder how we are able to provide you with so much useful information absolutely free.

Allaboutparasites.com may accept forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation, including commissions from sales of products mentioned or advertised on this site. This helps us make the useful information we publish here totally free to you.

The fact that we may receive compensation may or may not influence the advertising content, selection of topics or information posted on this site. Such content, advertising space or information may not always be identified as paid or sponsored content.

We're very independent and not easily influenced, and we strive to operate our business with the utmost integrity, so just because someone provided us with a product or sponsorship doesn't guarantee they will receive a glowing review. We'll give you our honest opinion, regardless of whether we receive compensation for our review. If we don't think it measures up, we'll say so.


We may be compensated to provide our opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. Even if we are provided free products to review, or receive compensation for our articles or advertisements, we will always provide you with our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences with regard to those topics or products.


The views and opinions expressed on this site represent our own personal opinions. We strive to provide you with accurate information, but any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

About Our Recommendations

You can be certain that any recommendation you will find here is made because we believe it is a product or service that is a good value for the investment, that it presents valuable and useful information or services, and/or that it will genuinely help you.

For the most part, our recommendations are based on personal knowledge and research. Some of our recommendations may be based on recommendations from people we know and trust. We may make a small commission on some of these. Others we receive nothing from, other than the satisfaction of knowing we've passed along valuable information to you.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to All About Parasites' Privacy Policy and disclaimer as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy and the attached disclaimer.


Return from Privacy Policy to All About Parasites Homepage


New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave us a comment in the box below.
Puritan's Pride
Search our Site:


Living Well Certified Coach
My Essentials For Good Health
E-mail Address
First Name
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Inner Health.


WalkInLab.com - Deal of the Month